The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Stat. (providing for "voluntary binding arbitration" by written agreement, "in lieu of litigation," after a "civil dispute" has arisen). The two processes are mutually exclusive, so the trial court's referral to arbitration under rule 1.700 was in direct contravention of this court's mandate affirming its earlier order compelling arbitration and staying…
Section 44.102, Florida Statutes, permits a court to order parties to engage in mediation and provides that "[c]ourt-ordered mediation shall be conducted according to rules of practice and procedure adopted by the Supreme Court." Areizaga v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Hillsborough Cnty., 935 So. 2d 640, 643 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (citation omitted).