904-383-7448
[…] Sturgis, 598 So. 2d 94, 96 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992) ; Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.720(f).
    PAGE 234
  3. Brickell Fin. Servs. Motor Club v. Rd. Transp., LLC

    298 So. 3d 62 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020)   Cited 1 times
    At an evidentiary hearing on the motion to enforce settlement, the buyer objected to testimony regarding the parties’ mediation communications, based on section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (2001), which then provided:
    PAGE 70
  4. The trial court relied on sections 44.405(1) and 44.102(3) as the statutory bases for exempting the Shade Meeting transcript from disclosure. Section 44.405(1) states: "(1) Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential . A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel ." § 44.405(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 44.102(3) states: "All written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119." § 44.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).