The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Id. We have previously found that the Legislature exceeded its authority in adopting statutes we found to infringe on the authority of this Court to determine matters of practice or…
1995 Revision: The Committee believed the rule regarding confidentiality should be amended in deference to the 1993 amendment to section 44.102, Florida Statutes, that engrafted an exception to the general confidentiality requirement for all mediation sessions for the purpose of investigating complaints filed against mediators. Section 44.102(4)specifically provides that "the disclosure of an otherwise privileged communication shall be used only for the internal use of the body conducting the investigation" and that "[Prior] to the release of any disciplinary files to the public, all references to otherwise privileged communications shall be deleted from the record."
ii. The presiding judge may sua sponte evaluate and determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether a case should be referred to mediation in accordance with section 44.102, Florida Statutes and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.700(a).