904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 70
  4. The trial court relied on sections 44.405(1) and 44.102(3) as the statutory bases for exempting the Shade Meeting transcript from disclosure. Section 44.405(1) states: "(1) Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential . A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel ." § 44.405(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 44.102(3) states: "All written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119." § 44.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 44.102(3) is a particularly key provision, since it expressly provides an exemption from chapter 119.
    PAGE 129
  5. Delisle v. Crane Co.

    258 So. 3d 1219 (Fla. 2018)   Cited 16 times   7 Legal Analyses