The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Fredericks v. Sturgis, 598 So. 2d 94, 96 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992) ; Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.720(f).
At an evidentiary hearing on the motion to enforce settlement, the buyer objected to testimony regarding the parties’ mediation communications, based on section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (2001), which then provided:
The trial court relied on sections 44.405(1) and 44.102(3) as the statutory bases for exempting the Shade Meeting transcript from disclosure. Section 44.405(1) states: "(1) Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential . A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel ." § 44.405(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 44.102(3) states: "All written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119." § 44.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).