The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] As a result, a party may have less than the thirty days required by section 768.79 and rule 1.442 to consider and accept an offer. We have held that the time limits for acceptance of an offer of judgment, like those provided in section 44.102(6), are procedural. Accordingly, we read section 44.102(6) as setting forth only procedural requirements.
Section 16.60 says nothing about when mediation is appropriate or required. It appears to concern disputes that have not reached the stage of a court action. The only requirement for mediation is contained in section 44.102, but that statute, similar to rule 3.852( l)(3), states that "[c]ourt-ordered mediation shall be conducted according to rules of practice and procedure adopted by the Supreme Court." § 44.102(1). In other words, the legislature implicitly stated that section 44.102 and rule 1.710(b) do not conflict but rather must be applied in harmony.
. . . Likewise, we found the time requirements established by the Legislature in section 44.102, Florida Statutes . . .