The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] . . . on a seeretary/receptionist of a foreign corporation which was not in strict compliance with section 48.081 . . . The pertinent provisions of section 48.081 provide: (1) Process against any private corporation, domestic . . . Service on an employee pursuant to subsection 48.081(3) may be resorted to when service cannot be made . . . Therefore, subsection 48.081(3) only applies to corporations licensed or qualified to do business in . . . Thus, Rancher could not properly be served with process pursuant to subsection 48.081(3). . . .
. . . . § 48.081(2), Florida Statutes (1993); Dampskibsselskabet Dannebrog v. . . .
. . . Section 48.081(3) provides: As an alternative to all of the foregoing [methods for serving process], . . . process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091_ § 48.081(3), Fla.Stat . . . Further, section 48.081 specifically provides that it “does not apply to service of process on insurance . . . companies,” such as AFSLIC. § 48.081(4), Fla.Stat. (1991). . . . Like the court in Rose's Stores, the supreme court held that section 48.081(3) did not require connexity . . .
. . . because the company engaged in substantial business in Florida, jurisdiction lay pursuant to sections 48.081 . . .