The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Section 48.081 of the Florida Statutes provides a hierarchy for service of process upon a corporation. A private corporation may be served by serving process on the president, vice president, or other head of the corporation, and in the absence of any such persons, on other corporate employees, including any officer or director. Fla. Stat. § 48.081( 1)(a)-(d). As an alternative, process may be served on a registered agent of the corporation, or an employee of the registered agent. Id. § 48.081( 3)(a). “However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure of the corporation to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Id. Section 48.091 requires that the registered agent's office remain open from 10:00 a.m. to…
Next, the United States asserts that on September 14, 2022, it served Del-Air by serving a “designated employee.” (Docs. 19, 19-1.) Florida Statute § 48.081 permits process to be served on a corporation by serving any one of the following persons: (1) the president, vice president or other corporate head; (2) the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager; (3) any corporate director; (4) any officer or business agent residing in Florida; or (5) an agent designated by the corporation under Florida Statute § 48.091. See Fla. Stat. §§ 48.081(1), (3)(a). “[I]f service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(a).
Under Florida law, there is a hierarchy for serving process on a foreign corporation. See § 48.081, Fla. Stat. Under section 48.081,
. . . First, White addresses the sufficiency of service of process under section 48.081, Florida Statutes ( . . .