904-383-7448
[…] History.s. 5, ch. 2002-65.

F.S. 61.521 on Google Scholar

F.S. 61.521 on Casetext

Amendments to 61.521


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 61.521
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 61.521.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

10 Cases from Casetext:Date Descending

U.S. Supreme Court11th Cir. - Ct. App.11th Cir. - MD FL11th Cir. - ND FL11th Cir. - SD FLFed. Reg.Secondary Sources - All
  1. Section 61.521(1), Florida Statutes, provides "if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this part because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction." Essentially, section 61.521 provides that when a party has engaged in unjustifiable conduct to establish jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, a Florida court shall decline, not accept, that jurisdiction.