904-383-7448
[…] Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 61.519.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

10 Cases from Casetext:Date Descending

U.S. Supreme Court11th Cir. - Ct. App.11th Cir. - MD FL11th Cir. - ND FL11th Cir. - SD FLFed. Reg.Secondary Sources - All
  1. Spencer v. Marshall

    333 So. 3d 347 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022)
    Section 61.519 sets forth the requirements of how a Florida court is to proceed where there are simultaneous child custody proceedings in another state. Section 61.519(1) states, in relevant part, that "a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under ss. 61.514-61.524 if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part ...." (emphasis added).
  2. Miller v. Mitchell

    328 So. 3d 1067 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 1 times
    Finally, the record reflects that, once paternity testing was complete, the New Jersey tribunal determined the child had resided in Florida for eleven months preceding the filing of the petition. Consequently, it deferred to the Florida court and declined to exercise further jurisdiction. See § 61.519( 1) Fla. Stat. ("[A] court of [Florida] may not exercise its [home state] jurisdiction ... [if] a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state [properly exercising] jurisdiction ... unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520."); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-70 (West). Under these circumstances, we conclude Florida retained "jurisdictional priority," and the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction was proper. See § 61.514(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; M.A.C. v.