904-383-7448
[…] See e.g., In re Am. President Lines, Ltd., 929 F.2d 226 (6th Cir. 1991) (discussing…
  8. McIndoo v. Atkinson

    159 So. 3d 227 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 3 times
    Section 61.519, Florida Statutes (2013), which governs the trial court's jurisdiction in simultaneous proceedings, states:
    PAGE 231
  9. Billie v. Stier

    141 So. 3d 584 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)
    Under the UCCJEA the Miccosukee Tribe is treated as a state in the United States. Section 61.519, Florida Statutes (2012), covers situations where there are simultaneous custody proceedings in this state and in another state. That statute provides that “a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under ss. 61.514–61.524 if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part.” § 61.519(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).