The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . correctly construed and applied “abandonment” as it relates to the need for paternal consent under section 63.062 . . . Section 63.062(1) provides: (1) Unless consent is excused by the court, a petition to adopt a minor may . . . The natural father here filed an acknowledgment of paternity in accordance with section 63.062(1) on . . .
. . . Section 63.062(l)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (1987). . . .
. . . Section 63.062(l)(b) provides that the natural father must give his written consent following the birth . . . Fla.Stat. § 63.062(l)(b)(5) (1985); Wylie v. . . . Botos, supra; Fla.Stat. § 63.062(l)(b)(5) (1985). 44. The Court notes that Wylie v. . . . of Appeal held that the natural father was estopped to claim his consent was necessary under section 63.062 . . . natural father’s written consent is also required in other circumstances not relevant to this case. . § 63.062 . . .
. . . . § 63.062(3), Fla. Stat. (1985). . . .
. . . . §§ 63.062(1) and 63.122(4)(c), Fla.Stat. (1983). . . .
. . . order of permanent commitment to HRS, the consent of the agency alone is sufficient for adoption, s. 63.062 . . .
. . . Section 63.062(1), Florida Statutes (1983) says: Unless consent is excused by the court, a petition to . . .
. . . State, section 63.062 discusses the requirement for the consent of the father to the adoption of a minor . . . Section 63.062 (1984) provides: Persons required to consent to adoption. (1) Unless consent is excused . . .
. . . As a condition precedent to the adoption of a child, section 63.062(l)(b)4, Florida Statutes (1983), . . . fathers whose consent is required for the adoption of a minor child under the express terms of section 63.062 . . .
. . . Section 63.062, Fla.Stat. (1979). . . .