The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2005). . . . Section 63.062(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that an unmarried biological father, who does . . . See § 63.062(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . See § 63.062(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . In addition to construing the notice provision in section 63.062(3) as mandatory, it is my view that . . . Construing the notice provision in section 63.062(3) as mandatory simply directs the adoption entity . . . Instead of the required notice under section 63.062(3), J.A. was provided with misleading information . . .
. . . See §§ 63.062, .082, .087-.089. . . . Section 63.062 sets forth various provisions governing the granting of such petitions. . . . Section 63.062(2)(d) provides: An unmarried biological father who does not comply with each of the conditions . . . See §§ 63.062(2)(b)(l); 63.054. . . . parental rights of such a biological father does nothing more than carry out the mandate of section 63.062 . . . of parental rights pending adoption, a putative father’s failure to meet the requirement of section 63.062 . . .