The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . In support, Appellee cited section 63.089(5), Florida Statutes (2010), which provides: If the court does . . . Appellee had not abandoned the child, the trial court was required to dismiss the petition: Section 63.089 . . .
. . . adoption entity objected to his access to the file, relying on the confidentiality provision of section 63.089 . . .
. . . See § 63.089(3)(e). . . .
. . . Section 63.089(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that where a parent is or will be incarcerated . . .
. . . The pertinent part of chapter 63 provides: 63.089. . . . under chapter 61, a dependency action under chapter 39, or a paternity action under chapter 742. § 63.089 . . . Instead of dismissing the petition after finding no basis for termination, as required by section 63.089 . . . Section 63.089(5) is clear and unambiguous. . . .
. . . Section 63.089, Florida Statutes (2009), permits the circuit court to terminate parental rights pending . . .
. . . made a legal error in focusing on section 39.806(l)(d)l, Florida Statutes (2008), to interpret section 63.089 . . . See § 63.089(4)(b)l, Fla. Stat. (2008). . . .
. . . The grounds for termination of parental rights pending adoption are contained in section 63.089(3), Florida . . . termination must be made by clear and convincing evidence, supported by written findings of fact. § 63.089 . . .
. . . See Id. at 202 (citing §§ 63.089, 63.064(1), 63.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2005)). . . . decision, the court may consider the conduct of a father toward the child’s mother during her pregnancy. § 63.089 . . . See § 63.089(4), Fla. Stat. (2004). . . . our prior opinion, see J.C.J., 942 So.2d at 908, stating “none of the grounds specified in section 63.089 . . .
. . . on the petition to terminate his parental rights and contained the following warning: UNDER SECTION 63.089 . . . However, the adoption entity may pursue its claim of abandonment under sections 63.089, 63.064(1) and . . .
. . . implicitly found, by addressing the motions on their merits and tracking the provisions of section 63.089 . . . essential for a hearing conducted on a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption under section 63.089 . . . This provision states in part: (1) Unless supported by one or more of the grounds enumerated under s. 63.089 . . . See § 63.089(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . .