The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Withholding Consent to Adopt. (1) When a petition for adoption and a favorable home study under section 39.812 . . .
. . . See §§ 39.622 & 39.812, Fla. Stat. (2004). . . . Thus, by the express terms of section 6S.037, Florida Statutes, this case “shall be governed by s. 39.812 . . . One of its subsections states: 39.812 Postdisposition relief; petition for adoption.— (5) The petition . . . In other words, sections 63.062(7) and 39.812(5) include virtually identical requirements addressing . . . See §§ 39.812(5) & 63.062(7), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .
. . . Section 39.812(4), Florida Statutes (2004), provides: When a licensed foster parent or court-ordered . . . department’s decision has been filed; (c) The foster parent or custodian agrees to the child’s removal. § 39.812 . . .
. . . This amendment conforms the rule to section 39.812(1), Florida Statutes (2004). . . . This amendment conforms the rule to sections 39.811(2) and 39.812(1), Florida Statutes (2004). . . . The amendment conforms the rule to section 39.812(5), Florida Statutes (2004). y. . . .