The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Fla. Stat. § 316.089(3), (5). Traffic control devices are “[a]ll signs, signals, markings, and devices . . . placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.” Fla. Stat. § 316.003(50).
Compare Fla. Stat. §316.003(87)(a), which defines “highway” as ““[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic” with Fla. Stat. §316.003(87)(b), which defines a “private” highway-which requires a written agreement concerning traffic control jurisdiction-as “[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons, or any limited access road owned or controlled by a special district, whenever, by written agreement entered into under s. 316.006(2)(b) or (3)(b), a county or municipality exercises traffic control jurisdiction over said way or place.” See also Fla. Stat. §316.003(64), which similarly defines a “private road or driveway” as “any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons.”
Section 316.003, in turn, references motorized bicycles only within the definition of "BICYCLE."
(e) Authorized emergency vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003; or
A limited-access facility is a "street or highway especially designed for through traffic and over, from, or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no right or easement, or only a limited right or easement." 2010 Fla. Stat. § 316.003(19).
Furthermore, the tolls were properly assessed under rule 14-100.005, which provides that tolls may be assessed on "a vehicle [that] passes through a toll collection facility." See Fla. Admin. Code R. 14-100.005(3).