Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] WORKFORCE BUSINESS SERVICES, INC. f k a, 151 So. 3d 537 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . /C agreed to the payment of litigation costs and a statutory guideline attorney’s fee under section 440.34 . . . Section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[i]f any party should prevail in any proceedings . . . videotaped depositions, and REMAND for application of the reasonableness standard set forth in section 440.34 . . .

PANZER LAW, P. A. v. PALM BEACH COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT A, 150 So. 3d 823 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . Under the version extant both in 2006 and in 2008, section 440.34 provided “that a claimant shall be . . . Claims and the injured person has employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the petition,” § 440.34 . . . within 30 days after receipt of the [PFB] are thereby waived. (7) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 440.34 . . . “the injured employee ha[d] employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the petition.” § 440.34 . . .

E. RIVAS, v.