Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE CO., 190 So. 3d 1047 (Fla. 2016)

. . . (citing § 440.34(7), Fla. Stat. (2003)). . . .

SOCA, v. ADVANCED AUTO PARTS, 185 So. 3d 1258 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . See § 440.34(3), Fla. Stat. (2009). . . .

THYSSENKRUPP ELEVATOR CORP. CMS, v. BLACKMON,, 180 So. 3d 250 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . Appellee’s entitlement to fees is based on section 440.34(5), . . . . . § 440.34(5), Fla. Stat. (2015). An award of fees, as indicated, is discretionary. . . .

JENNINGS, v. HABANA HEALTH CARE CENTER, 183 So. 3d 1131 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . She relies on section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes (2014), which provides that prevailing parties are . . . Section 440.34(3) provides that “the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable costs it incurred in . . . the nonprevailing party the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include attorney’s fees.” § 440.34 . . . The portion of subsection 440.34(3) the judge of compensation claims relied upon in the alternative is . . . In the circumstances it specifies, section 440.34 authorizes claimants to recover attorney's fees from . . .

EDMOND, v. AVIS BUDGET GROUP, INC. CNA, 178 So. 3d 432 (Fla.