The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 443.101, Florida Statutes (2010) provides: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: . . . Ch. 99-131, § 2, Laws of Fla., at 781, codified at § 443.101(l)(a)l., Fla. Stat. (2010). . . . part-time job, the act of voluntarily quitting the part-time job is a disqualifying event under section 443.101 . . . The Legislature, however, has made plain its intent in amending section 443.101(l)(a)l., and “when construing . . .
. . . has voluntarily left his or her work without good cause attributable to his or her employing unit_” § 443.101 . . .
. . . Section 443.101(l)(a), of the Florida Statutes disqualifies a terminated employee from receiving unemployment . . . “has been discharged by his or her employing unit for misconduct connected with his or her work.” § 443.101 . . .