The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . collect payments under a loan, was entitled to the benefit of the safe harbor provision of section 718.116 . . . Freddie Mac became jointly and severally liable with any balance owed by Bayview pursuant to section 718.116 . . . On appeal, the Association argues that the safe harbor provision of section 718.116(l)(b) is limited . . . Section 718.116(l)(a) provides that “a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner . . . The statute defines “successor or assignee” as “a subsequent holder of the first mortgage.” § 718.116 . . .
. . . .-, see also § 718.116(5)(a), Fla. . . .