The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . apparently paid the assessment, a prudent act that avoided a lien foreclosure lawsuit under section 718.116 . . .
. . . Section 718.116(1)(a) provides that a condominium unit owner "is liable for all assessments which come . . . due while he or she is the unit owner." § 718.116(1)(a), Fla Stat.