The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] See Wilson v. Wilson, 211 So.3d 313, 314 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) ("Because no basis was alleged and no evidence adduced to support disregarding the corporate identity of these entities, we reverse and remand for adjudication of the claims raised by the pleadings below."). Further, Mary Ann has alleged that she may benefit via intestate succession if the will were invalidated. See Herrilka v. Yates, 13 So.3d 122, 124 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (explaining that an heir at law, including a surviving spouse, qualifies as an "interested person"); see also § 731.201(23), Fla. Stat. ("'Interested person' means any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved."). The trial court therefore erred in dismissing Mary Ann's objection and counter-petition with prejudice.
Section 731.201( 23), Florida Statutes (2022), defines "interested person" as "any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved." In its order denying Appellant's motion to set aside the order of appointment, the trial court explicitly recognized that Appellant was indeed an interested party. Appellee has never contested Appellant's status as an interested party.