The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Under Florida law, "[a]ny part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent's heirs," Fla. Stat. § 732.101(1), which includes "the descendants of the decedent," id. § 732.103(1). Under Florida Statute § 731.201(9), a "descendant" is "synonymous with the terms ‘lineal descendant’ and ‘issue’ " and means "a person in any generational level down the applicable individual's descending line and includes children, grandchildren, and more remote descendants." Florida's probate code also contains a section titled, "Afterborn heirs." Fla. Stat. § 732.106. This section states that afterborn heirs are "[h]eirs of the decedent conceived before his or her death , but born thereafter," and "inherit intestate property as if they had been born in the decedent's lifetime." Id. (emphasis added). As the parties agree, section 732.106 does not apply to P.S.S. because he was conceived after Mr. Steele's death.
Guardians are appointed by the court and required to incur expenses on behalf of the ward or estate.