The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). As the parties agree, section 732.106 does not apply to P.S.S. because he was conceived after Mr. Steele's death.
Guardians are appointed by the court and required to incur expenses on behalf of the ward or estate. Administrative expenses are not "claims" made by creditors, as section 744.1025, Florida Statutes, provides that the definitions contained in the Florida Probate Code are applicable to Florida Guardianship Law. The Probate Code specifically excludes administrative expenses from the definition of a "claim." Section 731.201(4) defines a "claim" as "a liability of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and funeral expense." The statute specifies that "[t]he term does not include an expense of administration or estate, inheritance, succession, or other death taxes." Id. Accordingly, a guardian cannot be considered a "creditor" of the ward.
Here, the proposed class is adequately defined.