Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] WALKER, v. STATE, 851 So. 2d 863 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . victim is a minor and the defendant is not the victim’s parent; s. 794.011(2), (3), (4), (5), or (8); s. 794.05 . . .

A. NEIRA, v. STATE, 847 So. 2d 1134 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . Appellant was convicted of sexual activity "with a seventeen-year-old minor in violation of section 794.05 . . .

STATE v. HARRINGTON,, 838 So. 2d 1230 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime against a victim under s. 794.011; s. 794.05 . . .

LANE, v. MRA HOLDINGS, LLC d b a MRA AMX LLC, 242 F. Supp. 2d 1205 (M.D. Fla. 2002)

. . . . § 794.05(1) ("A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or . . .

PETERSON, v. STATE, 810 So. 2d 1095 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime against a victim under s. 794.011; s. 794.05 . . .

STATE v. M. METZLER,, 791 So. 2d 565 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . Therefore, the 1997 statute is applicable. .Section 794.05(1), Fla. . . .

SEAGRAVE, v. STATE, 802 So. 2d 281 (Fla. 2001)

. . . section 794.011), and carnal intercourse with an unmarried person under the age of eighteen (section 794.05 . . .

CAMPBELL, v. STATE, 771 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . See § 794.05(2), Fla. Stat. (1997). We affirm the conviction. Mr. . . . Section 794.05(2) states that the prohibitions against sexual activity with a minor do not apply to a . . . The purpose of section 794.05, the statute Mr. . . . We recognize that subsection (2) of section 794.05 does not identify specific sections of chapter 743 . . . This did not remove from her the protection provided by section 794.05. Affirmed. . . .

BABB, v. STATE, 764 So. 2d 776 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . statute in effect at the time of the crimes here at issue: If the victim of a violation of s. 794.011, s. 794.05 . . .

LOWERY, v. STATE, 754 So. 2d 888 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . . § 794.05(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . § 787.03(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . .

O GRIFFIN, v. STATE, 753 So. 2d 676 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . Sammie O’Neal Griffin moved to dismiss the information charging him with a violation of section 794.05 . . .

W. MOORE, v. PALILLA,, 739 So. 2d 1228 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . with two counts of unlawful sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age, contrary to section 794.05 . . .

WRIGHT, v. STATE, 739 So. 2d 1230 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)