The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] See § 812.014, Fla. Stat. (2005). Another is the homicide statute, which expressly identifies three degrees of murder, as well as multiple forms of manslaughter. See id. §§ 782.04, 782.07. Yet…
When Movant was convicted in 1992, Florida law at the time provided that an individual commits arson in the first-degree if he “willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or explosion, damages or causes to be damaged . . . (b) Any structure, or contents thereof, where persons are normally present, such as: Jails, prisons, or detention centers. . .” Fla. Stat. § 806.01(1)(b) (1991). “Structure” means “any building of any kind, any enclosed area with a roof over it, any real property and appurtenances thereto, any tent or other portable building, and any vehicle, vessel, watercraft, or aircraft.” Fla. Stat. § 801.01(3) (1991).