The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. § 810.09(1)(a), (2)(a) (2014)). In that case, the court found that the officer had probable cause to believe Watkins “was actively committing the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance” because the property manager “complained to the police that Watkins refused to leave the property after being asked to do so, and she knew that he remained on the property when she arrived.” Watkins, 824 Fed.Appx. in 868. In this case, there is no evidence of a complaint or call to police; rather, Defendant simply observed the vehicle.
Section 810.011(1) defines structure as "a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof." Section 810.011(2) defines dwelling as "a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof." The statutory definition of dwelling encompasses the statutory definition of structure. If it is a dwelling, it is also a structure.
Section 810.011(1) defines structure as "a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof." Section 810.011(2) defines dwelling as "a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof." The statutory definition of dwelling encompasses the statutory definition of structure. If it is a dwelling, it is also a structure.
There do not appear to be any Florida cases that directly address whether the fence is itself part of the curtilage.