The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] . . . See § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (2010). The jury convicted Mr. McClain. . . .
. . . . § 843.02). . . .
. . . . § 843.02. . . .
. . . . § 843.02; ii § 775.082(4)(a), which for the duration of his incarceration would have prevented him . . .
. . . Section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “[wjhoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any . . .
. . . . § 843.02. . . . To prove a violation of section 843.02, the state must show two things: “(1) the officer was engaged . . . Stat. § 843.02. . . .
. . . The applicable statute, section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2013), provides: Whoever shall resist, obstruct . . . doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree § 843.02 . . .
. . . See § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (2014). We have jurisdiction, See Fla. R.App. P. 9.145(b)(1). . . . “the arrest itself was unlawful, a prosecution for resisting arrest without violence under section 843.02 . . .
. . . However, it cites Florida Statutes § 843.02, which criminalizes resisting an officer without violence . . . Stat. § 843.02. . . .
. . . sentence in this case was for one count of resisting an officer without violence, contrary to section 843.02 . . .
. . . Williams was also convicted of resisting an officer without violence pursuant to section 843.02, Florida . . .
. . . . § 843.02. He was released the next day and the charges were dropped. . . .
. . . Barfield was arrested for resisting without violence in violation of Florida Statute § 843.02 and resisting . . .
. . . W.B. was charged with resisting arrest without violence in violation of section 843.02 of the Florida . . .
. . . Moore was subsequently charged with violating Florida Criminal Statute 843.02: resisting officer — obstructing . . . Stat. § 843.02, which makes it illegal to resist an officer without violence, serious problems doom Pederson . . . Stat. § 843.02, resisting an officer without violence, and Pederson lacked probable cause to arrest Moore . . . Stat. § 843.02 authorizes the officer to arrest a person who refuses to provide identification in response . . . person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemean- or in the first degree.... ” Florida Statute § 843.02 . . .
. . . . § 843.02. . . . limited exceptions ..., physical conduct must accompany offensive words to support a conviction under § 843.02 . . .
. . . Stat.