The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes
|
||||||
|
However, 18 U.S.C. § 1166 provides that " all state laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State." Further, Section 849.20, Florida Statutes, declares the facility where "the possession, operation or use of any machine or device, the possession, operation or use of which is prohibited by §§ 849.15-23, shall be maintained or operated, and each of such machines or devices, is declared to be a