Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. 1996)

. . . On count two he was convicted of tampering with evidence in violation of section 918.13, Florida Statutes . . . is not under section 893.13, Florida Statutes, but instead is under the tampering statute, section 918.13 . . .

MORLEY S AUTO BODY, INC. a d b a s d b a s Ap- v. HUNTER, L. a s s, 70 F.3d 1209 (11th Cir. 1995)

. . . issued and Solow was arrested on a charge of tampering with evidence in violation of Fla.Stat. section 918.13 . . .

STATE v. JENNINGS,, 666 So. 2d 131 (Fla. 1995)

. . . Jennings was charged with tampering with physical evidence in violation of section 918.13, Florida Statutes . . . Section 918.13 provides, in pertinent part: (1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding . . . not constitute altering, destroying, concealing, or removing a “thing” within the meaning of section 918.13 . . . Section 918.13 proscribes the altering, destroying, concealing or removing of "any record, document, . . . Jennings can be found guilty of tampering under section 918.13 if a