The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The charges are (1) fabricating physical evidence in violation of section 918.13, Florida Statutes; ( . . .
. . . . § 918.13, Fla. Stat. (1993). . . . . We held that for purposes of section 918.13, a trier of fact would not be precluded from finding that . . .
. . . On count two he was convicted of tampering with evidence in violation of section 918.13, Florida Statutes . . . is not under section 893.13, Florida Statutes, but instead is under the tampering statute, section 918.13 . . .
. . . issued and Solow was arrested on a charge of tampering with evidence in violation of Fla.Stat. section 918.13 . . .
. . . Jennings was charged with tampering with physical evidence in violation of section 918.13, Florida Statutes . . . Section 918.13 provides, in pertinent part: (1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding . . . not constitute altering, destroying, concealing, or removing a “thing” within the meaning of section 918.13 . . . Section 918.13 proscribes the altering, destroying, concealing or removing of "any record, document, . . . Jennings can be found guilty of tampering under section 918.13 if a