Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] DAVIS, v. STATE, 268 So. 3d 958 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)

. . . . § 921.002(1)(c), Fla. Stat. . . . rehabilitation "is a desired goal of the criminal justice system" (albeit subordinate to punishment), § 921.002 . . . State , 148 So.3d 1251, 1258 (Fla. 2014) ; see also § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. . . . See § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. . . . rehabilitation or recidivism, the deterrent effect of punishment, and danger to others upon release. § 921.002 . . . See §§ 921.002(1)(d), 921.231(1)(m), Fla. Stat. . . . Davis had an extensive criminal history, which is a statutory factor in sentencing, see § 921.002(1)( . . . See § 921.002, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender. . . . Id. § 921.002(1) ("The provision of criminal penalties and of limitations upon the application of such . . .

HIRALDO, DOC v. STATE, 268 So. 3d 955 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)

. . . See §§ 921.002-.244. . . .

CHAMPAGNE a k a DOC v. STATE, 269 So. 3d 629 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)