Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Guardian Disct. Co. v. Settles, 114 Ga. App. 418, 151 S.E.2d 530 (1966).

One purpose behind O.C.G.A. § 11-2-326 is subordination of secret consignment seller claims to claims of consignment buyer's creditors. Financeamerica Corp. v. Morris (In re KLP, Inc.), 7 Bankr. 256 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1980).

O.C.G.A. § 11-2-326 importance lies primarily in role it plays, along with notice provisions of Article 9 of this title, in giving disclosed claims to property priority over secret claims. Financeamerica Corp. v. Morris (In re KLP, Inc.), 7 Bankr. 256 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1980).

O.C.G.A. § 11-2-326 applies to transactions which are not true sales at all, since section governs agreements which somehow provide that "delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract." Financeamerica Corp. v. Morris (In re KLP, Inc.), 7 Bankr. 256 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1980).

The burden of proof is on the defendant to prove that the consignee is generally known by creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others. Loeb v.