Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] GDOC argues that OCGA § 11-9-406 (d), the UCC provision prohibiting no-assignment clauses in contracts, does not apply in the present case because the construction contract between GDOC and Walker Roofing was not a “secured transaction”
Court: Ga. | Date Filed: 2013-03-18T00:00:00-07:00
Citation: 292 Ga. 630, 740 S.E.2d 108, 2013 Fulton County D. Rep. 602
Snippet: decision of the Court of Appeals that legal malpractice claims are not per se unassignable is affirmed. Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur. OCGA § 44-12-24 provides that “[e]xcept for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. Aright of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.” The Court of Appeals ruled that appellants
Court: N.D. Ga. | Date Filed: 2006-03-28T00:00:00-08:00
Citation: 424 F. Supp. 2d 1358, 59 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d (West) 270, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19607, 2006 WL 826291