Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] 6. A child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be informed of his or her right to an attorney at or prior to the first court proceeding for a child in need of services. A child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be given an opportunity to:
    1. Obtain and employ an attorney of his or her own choice; or
    2. To obtain a court appointed attorney if the court determines that such child is an indigent person.

(Code 1981, §15-11-402, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-26/SB 364.)

The 2014 amendment, effective April 28, 2014, deleted former subsection (b), which read: "The court shall appoint a CASA to act as a guardian ad litem whenever possible, and a CASA may be appointed in addition to an attorney who is serving as a guardian ad litem."; and redesignated former subsections (c) through (g) as present subsections (b) through (f), respectively.