Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Except when such petition has been filed by a prosecuting attorney, it shall not be accepted for filing unless the court or a person authorized by the court has determined and endorsed on the petition that the filing of the petition is in the best interests of the public and such child. When such petition is filed by a prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to conduct the proceedings on behalf of the state as parens patriae.
(Code 1981, §15-11-420, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-32/SB 364; Ga. L. 2015, p. 540, § 2-3/HB 361.)
The 2014 amendment, effective April 28, 2014, substituted "filed by a parent, a guardian, a legal custodian, a law enforcement officer, a guardian ad litem, or an attorney" for "made by any person, including a law enforcement officer," in the first sentence; and substituted "accepted for filing" for "filed" near the beginning of the second sentence.