Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted "any act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-560" for "voluntary manslaughter, aggravated sodomy, aggravated child molestation, or aggravated sexual battery" near the end of the introductory language of subsection (a).
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment by this Act shall apply to sentences entered on or after July 1, 2015.
Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 1-1/SB 160, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Back the Badge Act of 2017.'"
- For article on the 2015 amendment of this Code section, see 32 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 231 (2015). For article on the 2017 amendment of this Code section, see 34 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 89 (2017). For annual survey on criminal law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 73 (2017).