Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] From this panel, the accused and the state shall each have the right to challenge three jurors peremptorily. The accused and the state shall exercise their challenges as provided in Code Section 15-12-166. The remaining six jurors shall constitute the jury.
(Laws 1836, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 842; Code 1863, § 4531; Code 1868, § 4550; Ga. L. 1869, p. 139, § 6; Code 1873, § 3934; Code 1882, §§ 3934, 4644; Penal Code 1895, § 857; Penal Code 1910, § 861; Code 1933, § 59-707; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1511, § 6; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1292, § 9; Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 4/HB 170; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-43/HB 415.)
- Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Justice Act of 2005.'"
Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 17/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section shall be applicable to all trials which commence on or after July 1, 2005.
Ga.