Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 1985, p. 1511, § 6; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1292, § 9; Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 4/HB 170; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-43/HB 415.)
- Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Justice Act of 2005.'"
Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 17/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section shall be applicable to all trials which commence on or after July 1, 2005.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
- For article on 2005 amendment of this Code section, see 22 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 29 (2005).