Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] If, for any reason, after striking from the panel there remain fewer than 12 qualified jurors to try the case, the clerk shall choose and cause to be summoned such numbers of persons who are competent prospective jurors as may be necessary to provide a full panel or successive panels. In making up the panel or successive panels, the clerk shall choose the names of prospective trial jurors in the same manner as prospective trial jurors are chosen and cause such persons to be summoned.

(Code 1981, §15-12-160.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-56/HB 415.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"