Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448The clerk shall provide the prosecuting attorney and the accused with the names and identifying information relative to prospective jurors for the case being tried.
(Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 229, § 4; Code 1863, § 4566; Code 1868, § 4586; Code 1873, § 4679; Code 1882, § 4679; Penal Code 1895, § 971; Penal Code 1910, § 997; Code 1933, § 59-802; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-57/HB 415.)
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Jurors must be legally impaneled. Cunneen v. State, 96 Ga. 406, 23 S.E. 412 (1895).
There is no particular ceremony or form of words required to put the jury upon the defendant when the panel of jurors is "put upon the accused." Walls v. State, 161 Ga.