Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] See editor's note for applicability.
The 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted "Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 42" for "Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42" in the middle of paragraph (c)(3).
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 4-1/HB 233, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall apply to seizures of property for forfeiture that occur on or after that date.