Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] The 2013 amendment, effective January 1, 2014, substituted "dependent child or a child in need of services" for "deprived child or an unruly child" in paragraph (a)(1); and substituted "Code Section 15-11-133" for "Code Section 15-11-45" in paragraph (a)(3). See Editor's notes for applicability.
- Proceedings for determination of child custody, Ch. 9, T. 19.
Immunity of broadcasters from liability for Levi's Call: Georgia's Amber Alert Program, § 51-1-50.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, "; or" was substituted for "or;" at the end of subparagraph (b)(1)(B).
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 470, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Runaway Youth Safety Act.'".
Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 5-1/HB 242, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2014, and shall apply to all offenses which occur and juvenile proceedings commenced on and after such date.