Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 18/SB 64, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall not be construed to affect a voluntary acknowledgement of legitimation that was valid under the former provisions of Code Section 19-7-21.1, nor any of the rights or responsibilities flowing therefrom, if it was executed on or before June 30, 2016."
Ga. L. 2017, p. 417, § 2-1/SB 104, which amended this Code section, purported to amend subparagraph (a)(12)(G) but actually amended subparagraph (12)(G).
Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 1-1/SB 160, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Back the Badge Act of 2017.'"
Code Section 15-11-2 is set out twice in this Code. The first version is effective until July 1, 2020, and the second version becomes effective on that date.