Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Syfert Injury Law Firm

Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation

Call Now: 904-383-7448

2018 Georgia Code 17-10-60 | Car Wreck Lawyer

TITLE 17 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

Section 10. Sentence and Punishment, 17-10-1 through 17-10-71.

ARTICLE 3 MENTALLY INCOMPETENT TO BE EXECUTED

17-10-60. "Mentally incompetent to be executed" defined.

As used in this article, the term "mentally incompetent to be executed" means that because of a mental condition the person is presently unable to know why he or she is being punished and understand the nature of the punishment.

(Code 1981, §17-10-60, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1003, § 2.)

Law reviews.

- For note, "Uncertain Waters: Tennard v. Dretke Provides Swells of Protection for the Mentally Deficient But May Cause Rising Tides of Frivolous Claims," see 56 Mercer L. Rev. 1483 (2005).