Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §17-16-2, enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 1895, § 4; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1250, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 12/HB 170; Ga. L. 2005, p. 474, § 1/HB 222; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-21/HB 242.)
The 2013 amendment, effective January 1, 2014, substituted "Part 8 of Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15" for "Code Section 15-11-75" near the middle of subsection (c). See editor's note for applicability.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2005, subsection (e) as enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 12, was redesignated as subsection (f).
- Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Justice Act of 2005.'"
Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 17/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the first 2005 amendment applies to all trials which commence on or after July 1, 2005.
Ga.