Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Paulk v. Sexton, 203 Ga. 82, 45 S.E.2d 768 (1947).
- When a person was arrested by a state patrol officer inside a municipality for driving under the influence, a deputy sheriff, even without authorization from the court, could accept a cash bond; the trial court, as a result, had the authority to order the cash bond forfeited. Wilson v. State, 167 Ga. App. 421, 306 S.E.2d 704 (1983).
Cited in Johnson v. Aldredge, 192 Ga. 209, 14 S.E.2d 757 (1941); Gill v. Decatur County, 129 Ga. App. 697, 201 S.E.2d 21 (1973).
- Former Code 1933, §§ 27-801, 27-901 and 27-902 (see O.C.G.A. §§ 17-6-1,17-6-2, and17-7-90) provide for the approval of sureties by sheriffs or judicial officers. Qualifications, such as solvency and reliability, may be inquired into before approval. 1970 Op. Att'y Gen. No. U70-83.
- Language "provided that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved by a sheriff of any county" vests in the sheriff the discretion to accept or reject any surety offered on bail bond in misdemeanor cases and, if in the sheriff's judgment the surety does not own sufficient property or if the property is otherwise encumbered by reason of the execution of other bail