Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The court may allow the state additional strikes not to exceed the number of additional strikes as are allowed to the defendants.

(Laws 1836, Cobb's Digest, p. 841; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 266, § 1; Ga. L. 1858, p. 99, § 1; Code 1863, § 4574; Code 1868, § 4595; Code 1873, § 4692; Ga. L. 1878-79, p. 59, § 1; Code 1882, § 4692; Penal Code 1895, § 969; Penal Code 1910, § 995; Code 1933, § 27-2101; Ga. L. 1971, p. 891, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 618, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 9/HB 170.)

Cross references.

- Corresponding provision relating to civil procedure, § 9-10-5.

Number of peremptory challenges, § 15-12-165.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 1/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Justice Act of 2005.'"

Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 17/HB 170, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 2005 amendment applies to all trials which commence on or after July 1, 2005.

U.S. Code.

- Joinder of offenses and of defendants, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 8.