Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] (Code 1981, §24-8-820, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 13/HB 349.)
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "A statement made by a child under the age of 14 years describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on the child by another shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the child is available to testify in the proceedings and the court finds that the circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." See editor's note for applicability.
- Competency of children generally, § 24-6-601 et seq.
- Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 21/HB 349, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.