Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] ARTICLE 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS

24-14-8. Number of witnesses required generally; exceptions; effect of corroboration.

The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.

(Code 1981, §24-14-8, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)

Law reviews.

- For article, "The Demise of the Corroboration Requirement - Its History in Georgia Rape Law," see 26 Emory L.J. 805 (1977). For comment on Drummond v. State, 87 Ga. App. 105, 73 S.E.2d 43 (1952), see 16 Ga. B.J. 226 (1953).