Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] 3. No entity may be appointed as guardian of an adult which:
    1. Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adult's best interest; or
    2. Is a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care.

(Code 1981, §29-4-2, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 509, § 2/HB 394; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228.)

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2005, p. 509, § 9/HB 394, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2005, and all appointments of guardians of the person made pursuant to former Title 29 shall continue in effect and shall thereafter be governed by the provisions of this Act."