Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1994, in subsection (a), "contract lawsuits," was substituted for "contract lawsuits" near the middle of paragraph (a)(4) and "or private," was substituted for "or private" near the end of subparagraph (a)(17)(A).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2018, "Chapter 40" was substituted for "Chapter 39" near the end of paragraph (a)(20).
- Ga. L. 2018, p. 629, § 1-1/SB 402, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Achieving Connectivity Everywhere (ACE) Act.'"