Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Ga. L. 2000, p. 802, § 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2000, and shall be applicable to any contract, policy, or other agreement of a managed care plan or preferred provider arrangement if such contract, policy, or agreement provides for health care services or reimbursement therefor and is issued, issued for delivery, delivered, renewed, or executed on or after July 1, 2000."
Ga. L. 2002, p. 441, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Consumers' Health Insurance Protection Act.'"
Ga.