Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] In the event the outcome is adverse to the enrollee, the notice shall include specific findings related to the care, the policies and procedures relied upon in making the determination, the physician's and provider's recommendations, including any recommendations for alternative procedures or services, and a description of the procedures, if any, for reconsideration of the adverse decision.
(Code 1981, §33-20A-5, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 485, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 342, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 350, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 802, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 441, §§ 5, 8; Ga. L. 2005, p. 481, § 2/HB 291.)
- Ga. L. 1999, p. 342, § 7, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1999, for purposes of preparing for implementation of the consumer choice option and shall be applicable to any contract, policy, or other agreement of a managed care plan or health maintenance organization if such contract, policy, or agreement provides for health care services or reimbursement therefor and is issued, issued for delivery, delivered, or renewed on or after January 1, 2000."
Ga.