Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §34-8-151, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 693, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1501, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 449, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 521, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1200, § 2/HB 520; Ga. L. 2006, p. 72, § 34/SB 465; Ga. L. 2011, p. 390, § 1/HB 292; Ga. L. 2016, p. 545, § 2/HB 904.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "December 31, 2022" for "December 31, 2016" near the beginning of subsection (a); and added subsection (d).
- Ga. L. 1999, p. 449, § 1, and Ga. L. 1999, p. 521, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provide that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Workforce Reinvestment Act of 1999.'"
- For annual survey of labor and employment law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 251 (2005). For review of 1996 labor and industrial relations legislation, see 13 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 217 (1996).