Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 9-1/HB 1176, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that Part VI of this Act, which amended this Code section, shall become fully effective on July 1, 2013; provided, however, that for the purpose of preparing for implementation of Part VI of this Act, said part shall become effective on July 1, 2012.
Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Carry Protection Act.'"
- For article on the 2012 amendment of this Code section, see 29 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 290 (2012). For article on the 2014 amendment of this Code section, see 31 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 47 (2014). For article on the 2016 amendment of this Code section, see 33 Georgia St.