Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in subparagraph (c)(2)(B), inserted the second sentence and substituted "House Committee on Judiciary and the Senate Judiciary Committee" for "House Committee on State Properties and the Senate State Institutions and Property Committee" at the end of the last sentence; and added subparagraph (c)(2)(C).
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1996, subsection (g) as enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 726, § 1, was redesignated as subsection (f) and subsections (f) and (g) as enacted by Ga. L. 1996, 691, § 2, were redesignated as subsections (g) and (h), respectively.
- Ga. L. 1983, p. 507, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides as follows: "It is the intent of this Act to implement certain changes required by Article III, Section VI, Paragraph IV, subparagraph (b) of the Constitution of the State of Georgia."
Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 9-1(a)/HB 1176, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.