Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] That amendment was ratified by the voters on November 8, 1994, so this Code section, as set out above, became effective on January 1, 1995.
Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Sentence Reform Act of 1994.'"
Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly declares and finds: