Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] - Sudden or unusual death of inmate, § 42-5-7.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2002, "camera and" was substituted "camera, and" in the undesignated paragraph of subsection (d).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2010, "May 20, 2010," was substituted for "the effective date of this subsection" in paragraph (e)(4).
- Ga. L. 1997, p. 1421, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Forensic Sciences Act of 1997.'"
Ga. L. 2010, p. 259, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Meredith Emerson Memorial Privacy Act'."
Ga. L. 2010, p. 259, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that photographs or video recordings of certain crime scene photos depict the deceased in graphic and often disturbing fashion.