Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] (Ga. L. 1887, p. 23, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 890; Civil Code 1910, § 1147; Code 1933, § 92-7701; Ga. L. 1965, p. 316, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-326, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1834, § 7; Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 5/HB 337; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1, § 2/HB 661.)
The 2017 amendment, effective January 1, 2018, deleted "state," preceding "county" near the beginning of the introductory paragraph.
The 2018 amendment, effective February 20, 2018, substituted "Except for executions issued by the commissioner, all" for "All" at the beginning of this Code section.
- Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 1/HB 337, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'State Tax Execution Modernization Act.'"
- Former Civil Code 1910, §§ 1147 and 1148 (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 48-3-21 and48-3-22), when construed together, provide a statute of limitation against the right of the state and the state's subordinate public corporations to enforce a lien for taxes.