Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] The 2018 amendment, effective February 20, 2018, rewrote paragraph (a)(3).
- Duty of clerk to obtain names and addresses of grantors and grantees prior to recording title transfer, § 15-6-63.
Duty of clerk of superior court to maintain grantor-grantee index, § 15-6-66.
- Ga. L. 2016, p. 193, § 3/HB 1004, which amended this Code section, purported to amend paragraph (b)(4) but actually amended paragraph (a)(4).
Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 1/HB 337, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'State Tax Execution Modernization Act.'"
- For note, "The Effect of Failure to Record Conditional Sale Contracts in Georgia," see 11 Mercer L. Rev. 358 (1960). For comment on Manchester Motors, Inc. v. Farmers & Merchants Bank, 91 Ga. App. 811, 87 S.E.2d 342 (1955), see 18 Ga. B.J. 82 (1955).