Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Jordan, 246 Ga. 395, 271 S.E.2d 450 (1980); Palmer v. Forrest, Mackey & Assocs., 251 Ga. 304, 304 S.E.2d 704 (1983); Webster v. Snapping Shoals Elec. Membership Corp., 176 Ga. App. 265, 335 S.E.2d 637 (1985); Minor v. McDaniel, 210 Ga. App. 146, 435 S.E.2d 508 (1993); Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Baxter, 312 Ga. App. 826, 720 S.E.2d 292 (2011).
Statute refers only to contractual liens, not liens acquired by operation of law. Thus, an unrecorded deed is superior to a subsequent judgment lien. Ivey v. Transouth Fin. Corp., 566 F.2d 1023 (5th Cir. 1978) (see O.C.G.A. § 44-2-2).
Word "lien," as used in the phrase "who may have acquired a transfer or lien binding the same property," applies only to liens acquired by contract, and not to those obtained by judgment. Donovan v. Simmons, 96 Ga. 340, 22 S.E. 966 (1895).
Statute has reference only to liens arising by contract, and not to judgments. Caldwell v.