Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Cardiopul Medical, Inc., 175 Ga. App. 700, 334 S.E.2d 28 (1985).
Compelling party to answer interrogatories and produce requested documents did not constitute an unauthorized commingling of discovery procedures since there was a clear delineation as to each discovery procedure and the law applicable to each procedure was cited. Whisenaut v. Gray, 189 Ga. App. 314, 375 S.E.2d 619, cert. denied, 189 Ga. App. 913, 375 S.E.2d 619 (1988).
- Production of "all other documents" intended for use at trial is outside the scope of subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34, delineated under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(1) as "any matter . . . which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action," without regard to whether or not that "matter" will be used as evidence at the trial of the action. E.H. Siler Realty & Bus. Broker, Inc. v. Sanderlin, 158 Ga. App. 796, 282 S.E.2d 381 (1981).