The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. § 787.06(2)(a), the Court declines to do so. Fla. Stat. § 787.06 is a criminal statute defining the types of activity that constitute human trafficking. By the express terms of the statute, its definition of “coercion” is limited to “this section,” i.e., the Human Trafficking statute. § 787.06(2).
Even if the victim had a then-existing mental illness that was significant enough to affect her ability to consent, evidence of her mental illness would have been admissible against Defendant to show that the victim did not consent. See § 794.022, Fla. Stat. (2014) (“When consent of the victim is a defense to prosecution under s. 787.06, s. 794.011, or s. 800.04, evidence of the victim's mental incapacity or defect is admissible to prove that the consent was not intelligent, knowing, or voluntary; and the court shall instruct the jury accordingly.”). Accordingly, it is apparent that expert testimony regarding the victim's alleged mental health history would not have been as helpful as Defendant speculates it would have been because it would have been admissible as evidence undermining the defense theory of consent.