The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 316.066(2)(a). . . .
. . . Code” and noting that, for example, “the many amendments to the accident report privilege in section 316.066 . . .
. . . The issue in this case is whether section 316.066(4) of the Florida Statutes (2012), which excludes from . . . treated earlier versions of the same statutory scheme, we hold that the accident privilege in section 316.066 . . .
. . . the language in section 1006.09(2)(a) to Florida’s accident report privilege, contained in section 316.066 . . . Section 316.066(4) states in pertinent part: Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report . . . Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. § 316.066(4), Fla . . . Within section 316.066(4), the legislature specifically set forth two items which shall be without prejudice . . . section 1006.09(2)(a), when further describing which items become inadmissible at a trial under section 316.066 . . .
. . . . § 316.066(4), Fla. Stat. (2012); see Vedner v. . . . Statements made pursuant to the requirement to give information for a crash report required by section 316.066 . . . Section 316.066 compels a report when there is total apparent damage of at least five hundred dollars . . .
. . . Notwithstanding s. 316.066(5), the crash report shall be considered by the hearing officer. . . . .
. . . enforcement was required to complete a Florida Traffic Crash Report, Long Form, pursuant to section 316.066 . . .
. . . Section 316.066(5), Florida Statutes (2010), provides: Except as specified in this subsection, each crash . . . See § 316.066(1) (requiring a driver to make a report when involved in a crash where there is bodily . . . State, 657 So.2d 1246, 1247-48 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995) (concluding that section 316.066(3)(a) does not require . . . the accident to stay at the scene or report to investigating officers”