The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
Halsey filed a motion to dismiss Hoffman's amended complaint and argued that the claims arise out of Halsey's rendering of medical care or services, are based on an alleged incorrect or improper diagnosis of factitious disorder, and constitute claims of medical negligence. He argued that the case should be dismissed because Hoffman did not comply with the presuit requirements contained in section 766.106, Florida Statutes (2020).
Florida law defines “medical malpractice” as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care services.” Fla. Stat. § 766.106(1)(a).