The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] "Medical negligence" or "medical malpractice" is defined as "a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015); accord § 95.11(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). Thus, "for an action to sound in medical malpractice, the act from which the claim arises must be directly related to medical care or services, which require the use of professional judgment or skill." Rockledge HMA, LLC v. Lawley, 310 So.3d 112, 115 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020) (citing Townes, 242 So.3d at 311-12).
Florida Statutes § 766.106(1)(a) defines a claim for medical negligence or medical malpractice as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” “When determining whether a complaint alleges a cause of action in medical negligence versus simple negligence, the key inquiry is whether the action arises out of medical diagnosis, treatment, or care.” Buck v. Columbia Hosp.