The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The claim against Corizon is more straightforward. This claim is one of medical malpractice. And, under Florida law, a plaintiff must provide pre-suit notice to defendants in medical malpractice actions. Fla. Stat. § 766.106(2). Here, it is undisputed that Ireland's Estate did not provide that pre-suit notice, but still Ireland's Estate attempts to argue that the claim sounds in ordinary negligence. We conclude that it does not. See id. § 766.106(1)(a) (noting that the pre-suit notice requirements apply to any claim "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services"). Ireland's Estate cannot avoid the nature of the claim through artful pleading. Florida law is clear that courts must look beyond the label affixed by the plaintiff to ascertain the true nature of the claim. See Omni Healthcare, Inc. v. Moser , 106 So. 3d 474, 475 (Fla. Dist. Ct.